Privacy Policy

HENTY DESIGNS Pty. Ltd. is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. This statement sets out the process we use to manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Laws.

References to we, us and our in this Privacy Policy refer to Henty.

Henty is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), purchase information (such as your credit card details), your newsletter preferences and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s IP address, which could be linked to the individual.

We use a variety of ‘cookies’ on our site. A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer to identify you so you can avoid re-entering your user ID. Like many other sites, our website uses cookies to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to navigate the site more easily. Visitors can opt-out of cookies through Ads Settings, or any other available means which are generally located in your internet browser. Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations and online user-generated content.

How might Henty use and disclose your personal information?

Henty may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments of our products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Henty may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters and market research. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

Additionally, we may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information

Henty will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access;
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Henty will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Promotional Material

If you receive any promotional material from us and you do not wish to receive this any longer, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us on [email protected] and asking to be removed from the mailing list or by using the unsubscribe facility provided.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Henty at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.henty.cc

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process.

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Henty HQ

GPO BOX 1380,

HOBART, TAS 7001

AUSTRALIA

Or email us at: [email protected]

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.